more options

Who Can Help

Not sure who to talk to at your local Extension office?

Almost all of New York’s 57 counties — and New York City — now have a designated “Small Farm Contact” who can help you get the information and assistance you need. Give them a call. If they can’t answer your questions, they will probably be able to connect you with a regional Extension specialist, farmer, or other resource person in your area.

Join Your Local Cornell Cooperative Extension Association

We encourage all small farm operators in New York to join your local Cornell Cooperative Extension Association. That way you can stay better informed about educational programs, farm tours, Cornell research, and local ag related news. You can also let Extension know what you need, and even serve on a Program Committee to help guide Extension programming in your county. Find out more about your local Cornell Cooperative Extension Association.

Small Farm/Beginning Farmer Contacts at Cornell Cooperative Extension

Albany County
Small Farm Contact:
Tom Gallagher
CCE Albany/Schenectady Counties
PO Box 497
Voorheesville, NY 12186-0497
tjg3@cornell.edu

Beginning Farmer Contact:
Stephen Hadcock
Capital Area Ag/ Hort Program
479 Rte. 66, Hudson, NY 12534
518-828-3346
seh11@cornell.edu

Allegany County
Lynn Bliven
CCE Allegany/Cattaraugus Counties
5435A County Rd 48
Belmont, NY 14813
lao3@cornell.edu
585-268-7644

Broome County
Laura Biasillo
CCE Broome County
840 Upper Front Street
Binghamton NY 13905-1500
lw257@cornell.edu
607-772-8953

Cattaraugus
Lynn Bliven
CCE Allegany/Cattaraugus Counties
5435A County Rd 48
Belmont, NY 14813
lao3@cornell.edu
585-268-7644

Cayuga County
Dan Welch
CCE Cayuga County
248 Grant Avenue
Auburn NY 13021
dlw56@cornell.edu
315-255-1183

Chautauqua County
Small Farm Contact:
Lisa Kempisty
CCE Chautauqua County
3542 Turner Road Suite 1
Jamestown NY, 14702
ljk4@cornell.edu
716-664-9502

Beginning Farmer Contact:
Virginia (Ginny) Carlberg
Farm Business Management Educator
3542 Turner Road Suite 1
Jamestown, NY 14702
vec22@cornell.edu
716-664-9502

Chemung County
Jabe Warren
Horticulture Educator
CCE Chemung County
425 Pennsylvania Avenue
Elmira, NY 14904
jew223@cornell.edu
607-734-4453

Chenango County
Hillary Kulik
CCE Chenango County
99 North Broad Street
Norwich, NY 13815
hkk39@cornell.edu
(607) 334-5841 ext. 14

Clinton County
Peter Hagar
CCE Clinton County
6064 Route 22, Suite 5
Plattsburgh, NY 12901-9601
phh7@cornell.edu
518-561-7450 Ext 109

Columbia County
Steve Hadcock
CCE Columbia County
479 Rte. 66
Hudson, NY 12534-9706
seh11@cornell.edu
518-828-3346

Cortland County
Heather Birdsall
CCE Cortland County
60 Central Avenue
Cortland, NY 13045
hhb6@cornell.edu
607-753-5077

Delaware County
Small Farm Contact:
Mariane Kiraly
CCE Delaware
PO Box 184, State Rt 10
Hamden, NY 13782
mk129@cornell.edu
607-865-6531

Beginning Farmer Contact:
Janet Aldrich
CCE Delaware
PO Box 184, State Rt 10
Hamden, NY 13782
jla14@cornell.edu
607-865-6531

Dutchess County
Stephanie D. Radin
CCE Dutchess County
2715 Route 44, Suite 1
Millbrook, NY 12545
sradin@cornell.edu
845-677-8223 ext 118

Erie County
Sharon Bachman
CCE Erie County
21 South Grove St.
East Aurora, NY 14052-2398
sin2@cornell.edu
716-652-5400

Essex County
Anita Deming
CCE Essex County
PO Box #388
Westport, NY 12993-0388
ald6@cornell.edu
518-962-4810

Franklin County
Bernadette Logozar
CCE Franklin County
355 West Main Street
Malone , NY 12953
bel7@cornell.edu
518-483-7403

Fulton County
Crystal Stewart
50 East Main Street
Canajoharie, NY 13317
cls263@cornell.edu
518-673-5525

Genesee County
Janice Beglinger
CCE Genesee County
420 East Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020-2599
jmb374@cornell.edu
585-343-3040

Greene County
Small Farm Contact:
Mick Bessire
CCE Greene County
906 County Office Building
Mountain Avenue HCR 3
Cairo, NY 12413
rgb8@cornell.edu
518-622-9820

Beginning Farmer Contact:
Stephen Hadcock
Capital Area Ag/ Hort Program
479 Rte. 66, Hudson, NY 12534
518-828-3346
seh11@cornell.edu

Hamilton County
Nancy Welch
CCE Hamilton County
Piseco Common School, Room 20
P.O. Box 7
Piseco, NY 12139
naw5@cornell.edu
518-548-6191 or 888-548-6191

Herkimer County
Bernard Armata
CCE Herkimer County
5657 St. Rt. 5
E. Herkimer, NY 13350
bma3@cornell.edu
518-622-9820

Jefferson County
Corey M. Hayes
CCE Jefferson County
203 North Hamilton Street
Watertown, NY 13601
cmh298@cornell.edu
315-788-8450

Lewis County
Frans Vokey
CCE Lewis County
PO Box 72 Outer Stowe St.
Lowville, NY 13367
fjv2@cornell.edu
315-376-5270

Livingston County
David Thorp
CCE Livingston County
158 South Main Street
Mt. Morris, NY 14510
dlt8@cornell.edu
716-658-3250

Madison County
Karen Baase
CCE Madison County
PO Box 1209
Morrisville NY 13408-1209
kab21@cornell.edu
315-684-3001

Monroe County
Walt Nelson
CCE Monroe County
249 Highland Avenue
Rochester, NY 14620
wnn1@cornell.edu
585-461-1000 x268
Fax: 585-442-7577

Montgomery County
Crystal Stewart
CCE Fulton/Montgomery Counties
50 East Main Street
Canajoharie, NY 13317
cls263@cornell.edu
518-673-5525

Nassau County
No Small Farm Contact

New York City
John Ameroso
CCE NYC Programs
16 E. 34 Street, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10016-4328
jma20@cornell.edu
212-340-2946

Niagara County
John Farfaglia, Horticulture
CCE Niagara County
4487 Lake Avenue
Lockport, NY 14094-1139
jaf21@cornell.edu
716-433-8839 ext. 226

Oneida County
Jim Manning
CCE Oneida County
121 Second St.
Oriskany, NY 13424-9799
jpm277@cornell.edu
315-736-3394 x129

Onondaga County
Michael Mahanna
CCE Onondaga County
220 Herald Place, 2nd Floor
Syracuse, NY 13202-1045
mdm298@cornell.edu
315-673-9927

Ontario County
Jim Ochterski
CCE Ontario County
480 North Main St
Canandaigua, NY 14424
Fax: 585-394-0377
jao14@cornell.edu
585-394-3977 x402

Russ Welser
rw43@cornell.edu
585-394-3977 x436

Orange County
Lucy Joyce
CCE Orange County
18 Seward Ave, 3rd floor
Middletown, NY 10940
845-344-1234
ltj1@cornell.edu

Orleans County
No Small Farm Contact

Oswego County
Jonathan J. Schell
CCE Oswego County
3288 Main Street
Mexico, NY 13114
jjs69@cornell.edu
305-963-7286

Otsego County
Don Smyers
CCE Otsego County
123 Lake Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326-0121
drs269@cornell.edu
607-547-2536

Putnam County
Dianne Olsen
CCE Putnam County
Terravest Corporate Park
1 Geneva Rd.
Brewster, NY 10509
dko3@cornell.edu
845-278-6738

Rensselaer County
Kirk Shoen
CCE Rensselaer County
61 State St
Troy, NY 12180
kjs264@cornell.edu
518-272-4210

Rockland County
Chuck Stead
CCE Rockland County
10 Patriot Hill Dr
Stony Point , NY 10980
wgs42@cornell.edu
845-429-7085

St. Lawrence County
Brent Buchanan
CCE St. Lawrence
1894 State Highway 68
Canton, NY 13617-1448
bab22@cornell.edu
315-379-9192

Saratoga County
Susan Beebe
CCE Saratoga and Washington Counties
50 West High Street
Ballston Spa, NY 12020
skb11@cornell.edu
518-885-8995

Schenectady County
Tom Gallagher
CCE Albany and Schenectady Counties
PO Box 497
Voorheesville, NY 12186-0497
tjg3@cornell.edu

Beginning Farmer Contact:
Stephen Hadcock
Capital Area Ag/ Hort Program
479 Rte. 66, Hudson, NY 12534
518-828-3346
seh11@cornell.edu

Schoharie County
David Cox
Schoharie County
173 South Grand Street
Cobleskill, New York 12043
dgc23@cornell.edu
518-234-4303 or 518-296-8310

Schuyler County
Brett Chedzoy
CCE Schuyler County
323 Owego Street, Unit 5
Montour Falls, NY 14865
bjc226@cornell.edu
607-535-7161

Seneca County
Patti Paine Battley
CCE Seneca County
PO Box 748
Waterloo, NY 13165
315-539-9251
pap11@cornell.edu

Steuben County
Jim Grace
CCE Steuben County
3 East Pulteney Square
Bath, NY 14810
jwg8@cornell.edu
607-664-2316

Kerry Bartlett
ksb29@cornell.edu
607-664-2316

Suffolk County
Dale Moyer
CCE Suffolk County
423 Griffing Ave, Suite 100
Riverhead, NY 11901
ddm4@cornell.edu
631-727-7850

Sandra Menasha
CCE Suffolk County
Vegetable/Potato Specialist
423 Griffing Ave, Suite 100
Riverhead, NY 11901
srm45@cornell.edu
(631)727-7850, ext. 316

Sullivan County
Trish Westenbroek
CCE Sullivan County
69 Ferndale-Loomis Road
Liberty, NY 12754
paw34@cornell.edu
845-292-6180

Tioga County
Molly Shaw
CCE Tioga County
56 Main Street
Owego, NY 13827
meh39@cornell.edu
607-687-4020

Tompkins County
Monika Roth
CCE Tompkins County
615 Willow Ave
Ithaca, NY 14850
mr55@cornell.edu
607-272-2292

Ulster County
Teresa Rusinek
CCE Ulster County
10 Westbrook Lane
Kingston, NY 12401-2928
845-340-3990
tr28@cornell.edu
845-340-3990

Warren County
Laurel Gailor
CCE Warren County
377 Schroon River Rd.
Warrensburg, NY 12885-9601
lrg6@cornell.edu
518-623-3291

Washington County
Small Farm Contact:
Aaron Gabriel
CCE Washington County
415 Lower Main St
Hudson Falls, NY 12839
adg12@cornell.edu
518-746-2560

Beginning Farmer Contact:
Stephen Hadcock
Capital Area Ag/ Hort Program
479 Rte. 66, Hudson, NY 12534
518-828-3346
seh11@cornell.edu

Wayne County
Elizabeth Claypoole
CCE Wayne County
1581 Rte 88N
Newark, NY 14513
eac9@cornell.edu
315-331-8415

Westchester County
Barbara Sacks
CCE Westchester County
26 Legion Dr.
Valhalla, NY 10595
bks28@cornell.edu
914-285-4622

Wyoming County
Joan Petzen
CCE Wyoming County
401 North Main Street
Warsaw, NY 14569
jsp10@cornell.edu
585-786-2251

Yates County
Nancy Glazier
CCE Yates County
417 Liberty Street
Penn Yan NY 14527
nig3@cornell.edu
315-536-5123

Hosted by Edublogs Campus.